A MISSION OF CONTINUOUS STUDENT DEVELOPMENT

CHARACTER - SCHOLARSHIP - DETERMINATION

Announcements

Projects and Construction

  • There are no upcoming events to display.

View Calendar

District News

2014-15 Youth United Awards - CONGRATULATIONS 
 
Youth United
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The 5th Annual United Way-Youth United Awards Ceremony occurred on Thursday, May 21, 2015 at the Wenatchee Convention Center.  This event honors those students grades 6-12 throughout our area (Eastmont, Wenatchee, Entiat, Cashmere, Cascade, etc) who have participated in the United Way-Youth United Program for community service.
 
Six Cascade High School students were honored earning their varsity letters in community service.  Those completing a minimum of 145 hours of community service between April 1, 2014 and March 31, 2015 and receiving their first year varsity letters in community service were Madalyn Brown, Josh Brulotte, Halla Hafermann, and Tessa Hassinger.   
 
Two earning their third year varsity letters and Presidential Gold Awards in community service with a minimum of 300 hours of community service each of those years were Chris Winters and Sam Winters.  Sam Winters was also honored as a member of the 500 Club for the second year with a miminum of 500 hours of community service.  Congratulations Kodiaks! 
 
For more information on how you can participate in the Youth United program (quick links are located on our high school and middle school webpages), or visit the Youth United website.  You can also contact the Cascade School District office for more information, 548-5885.
The opportunity to earn your 2015-16 varsity letter in community service began April 1, 2015!
 
 
Post Season Athletics - Golf and Track - CONGRATULATIONS!!
Cascade Kodiak Athletes have been busy this week earning trips to State competition in Golf and Track. 
 
Tyler Bain and Nathan Wells will be heading to State Golf competition next Wednesday and Thursday at Sun Willows Golf Course in Pasco, Wa. 
 
District 6 Track competition finished up May 21 at Cashmere.  Our track team came out with nine athletes qualifying for State competition in Cheney, Wa next week.  
 
Dennis Merritt (100 & 200 meters), Maddy Parton (100 & 200 meters), Blakely Browne (400 meters), Erin Mullins (1600 & 3200 meters), Jennifer Novikoff (4x100 relay), Jana Witkowski (4x100 relay),  Lauren Richardson (4x100 relay), Ashley Parton (4x100 relay, long jump & triple jump), and Austin Cassayre (Pole Vault).    
 
 
Math is Cool! Masters

Icicle River Middle School's Math is Cool Team of sixth graders finished in third place in the Math is Cool State Competition last Saturday.  Congratulations to Jerome Jerome, Leora Aurillio, Molly Wiser, Brooks Scheibler